Archive for the ‘Music Lyrics’ Category

h1

Lovesong

May 20, 2011

This is one of my favorites by “The Cure”, one the major Gothic bands I loved as a teen. I was reminded of this song, while browsing profiles on another site. So, I’m posting it for nostalgia sake. Enjoy! :-)

Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am home again 
Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am whole again 
Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am young again 
Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am fun again 

However far away I will always love you 
However long I stay I will always love you 
Whatever words I say I will always love you 
I will always love you 

Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am free again 
Whenever I’m alone with you 
You make me feel like I am clean again 

However far away I will always love you 
However long I stay I will always love you 
Whatever words I say I will always love you 
I will always love you 

-D

Advertisements
h1

Always

May 6, 2011

This was one hokey song, when I first heard it in my teens! Though, before I knew it, the song was so attached to my brain. It still remains one of my guilty pleasures, till this day. It’s called “Always”, by the pop band named Erasure. Enjoy! :-)

Open your eyes I see
Your eyes are open
Wear no disguise for me
Come into the open

When it’s cold outside
Am I here in vain?
Hold on to the night
There will be no shame

Always
I wanna be with you
And make believe with you
And live in harmony harmony oh love

Always
I wanna be with you
And make believe with you
And live in harmony harmony oh love

Always…

Melting the ice for me
Jump into the ocean
Hold back the tide I see
Your love in motion

When it’s cold outside
Am I here in vain?
Hold on to the night
There will be no shame

Always
I wanna be with you
And make believe with you
And live in harmony harmony oh love

-D

h1

If You Can Only See

April 22, 2011

Another blast from the 90’s, this is a love ballad by the band Tonic. Enjoy! :-)

If you could only see the way she loves me
Then maybe you would understand
Why I feel this way about our love
And what I must do
If you could only see how blue her eyes can be when she says
When she says she loves me

Well you got your reasons
And you got your lies
And you got your manipulations
They cut me down to size

Sayin’ you love but you don’t
You give your love but you won’t

If you could only see the way she loves me
Then maybe you would understand
Why I feel this way about our love
And what I must do
If you could only see how blue her eyes can be when she says
When she says she loves me

Seems the road less traveled
Show’s happiness unraveled
And you got to take a little dirt
To keep what you love
That’s what you gotta do

Sayin’ you love but you don’t
You give your love but you won’t
You’re stretching out your arms to something that’s just not there
Sayin you love where you stand
Give you heart when you can

If you could only see the way she loves me
Then maybe you would understand
Why I feel this way about our love
And what I must do
If you could only see how blue her eyes can be when she says
When she says she loves me

Sayin’ you love but you don’t
You give your love but you won’t
Sayin’ you love where you stand
Give your heart when you can

If you could only see the way she loves me
Then maybe you would understand
Why I feel this way about our love
And what I must do
If you could only see how blue her eyes can be when she says
When she says she loves me

-D

h1

Waiting For The End

April 15, 2011

I love Linkin Park! Especially the beautiful and screaming voice of Chester. So, for this Music Friday, I choose this one called “Waiting For The End”. It sums up my emotional storms perfectly. Enjoy! :-)

This is not the end
This is not the beginning,
Just a voice like a riot
Rocking every revision
But you listen to the tone
And the violent rhythm
Though the words sound steady
Something empty’s within ’em

We say Yeah!
With fists flying up in the air
Like we’re holding onto something
That’s invisible there,
‘Cause we’re living at the mercy of
The pain and the fear
Until we dead it, Forget it,
Let it all disappear.

Waiting for the end to come
Wishing I had strength to stand
This is not what I had planned
It’s out of my control….

Flying at the speed of light
Thoughts were spinning in my head
So many things were left unsaid
It’s hard to let you go…

I know what it takes to move on,
I know how it feels to lie,
All I wanna do
Is trade this life for something new
Holding on to what I haven’t got

Sitting in an empty room
Trying to forget the past
This was never meant to last,
I wish it wasn’t so…

I know what it takes to move on,
I know how it feels to lie,
All I wanna do
Is trade this life for something new
Holding on to what I haven’t got

What was left when that fire was gone?
I thought it felt right but that right was wrong
All caught up in the eye of the storm
And trying to figure out what it’s like moving on
And I don’t even know what kind of things I’ve said
My mouth kept moving and my mind went dead
So, picking up the pieces, now where to begin?
The hardest part of ending Is starting again!!

All I wanna do
Is trade this life for something new
Holding on to what I haven’t got…

This is not the end
This is not the beginning,
Just a voice like a riot
Rocking every revision
But you listen to the tone
And the violet rhythm
Though the words sound steady
Something empty’s within ’em
(Holding on to what I haven’t got)

We say Yeah!
With fists flying up in the air
Like we’re holding onto something
That’s invisible there,
‘Cause we’re living at the mercy of
The pain and the fear
Until we dead it, Forget it,
Let it all disappear
(Holding on to what I haven’t got!)

-D

h1

Everlong

March 11, 2011

This one of my favorite rock songs from the band, Foo Fighters. It’s called, “Everlong”. Enjoy! :-)

Hello
I’ve waited here for you
Everlong

Tonight
I throw myself into
And out of the red, out of her head she sang

Come down and waste away with me
Down with me
Slow how you wanted it to be
I’m over my head, out of her head she sang

And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again
The only thing I’ll ever ask of you
You’ve got to promise not to stop when I say when
She sang

Breathe out
So I can breathe you in
Hold you in

And now
I know you’ve always been
Out of your head, out of my head I sang

And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again
The only thing I’ll ever ask of you
You’ve got to promise not to stop when I say when
She sang

(*whispered track)

And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again
The only thing I’ll ever ask of you
You’ve got to promise not to stop when I say when
She sang

-D

* No one knows what that whispered track is, to this day. But it rumored to be a reading of a love letter, a technical manual, and a story about the studio’s technician father distorted together. ;-)

h1

Wind

March 4, 2011

For today’s music Friday, I have selected a song from an anime called “Naruto”. This song is called “Wind” and it has a very nice message to it. It’s a nice way to put a punctuation to the end of my week, I think. And I’ve included a link to the song, at the end of this post. I don’t normally do that, but since it’s anime, I wanted to make it easy for others to find it. Enjoy. :-)

Cultivate your hunger before you idealize.
Motivate your anger to make them all realize.
Climbing the mountain, never coming down.
Break into the contents, never falling down.

My knee is still shaking, like I was twelve,
Sneaking out of the classroom, by the back door.
A man railed at me twice though, but I didn’t care.
Waiting is wasting for people like me.

Don’t try to look so wise.
Don’t cry ’cause you’re so right.
Don’t dry with fakes or fears,
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

Don’t try to look so wise.
Don’t cry ’cause you’re so right.
Don’t dry with fakes or fears,
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

You say, “Dreams are dreams.”
“I ain’t gonna play the fool anymore.”
You say, “‘Cause I still got my soul.”

Take your time, baby, your blood needs slowing down.
Breach your soul to reach yourself before you gloom.
Reflection of fear makes shadows of nothing, shadows of nothing.

You still are blind, if you see a winding road,
‘Cause there’s always a straight way to the point you see.

Don’t try to live so wise.
Don’t cry ’cause you’re so right.
Don’t dry with fakes or fears,
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

Don’t try to look so wise.
Don’t cry ’cause you’re so right.
Don’t dry with fakes or fears,
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
‘Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

(Video:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzOssj1i4SQ)

-D

h1

Baby It’s Cold Outside

December 17, 2010

There’s nothing like a persistent kidnapper, convincing a girl to stay at his house for the night, to get into the Christmas spirit. It’s funny how sometimes these old songs seem a bit weird and a little creepy. YET, I happen to like this one, by Dean Martin. Enjoy! :-)

I really can’t stay
(Baby, it’s cold outside)
I’ve got to go away
(Baby, it’s cold outside)
The evening has been
(Been hoping that you’d drop in)
So very nice
(I’ll hold your hand, they’re just like ice)

My mother will start to worry
(Hey beautiful, what’s your hurry)
And father will be pacing the floor
(Listen to that fireplace roar)
So really, I’d better scurry
(Beautiful, please don’t hurry)
Well, maybe just a half a drink more
(Put some records on while I pour)

The neighbors might think
(Baby, it’s bad out there)
Say, what’s in this drink
(No cabs to be had out there)
I wish I knew how
(Your eyes are like starlight now)
To break this spell
(I’ll take your hat, your hair looks swell)

I oughtta say no, no, no sir
(You mind if I move in closer)
At least I’m gonna say that I tried
(And what’s the sense in hurting my pride)
I really can’t stay
(Oh baby, don’t hold out)
Baby, it’s cold outside

I simply must go
(Baby, it’s cold outside)
The answer is no
(But baby, it’s cold outside)
The welcome has been
(So lucky that you dropped in)
So nice and warm
(Look out the window at that storm)

My sister will be suspicious
(Gosh, your lips look delicious)
My brother will be there at the door
(Waves upon a tropical shore)
My maiden aunt’s mind is vicious
(Gosh, you lips are delicious)
Well maybe just a cigarette more
(Never such a blizzard before)

I’ve got to get home
(Baby, you’ll freeze out there)
Say, lend me a comb
(It’s up to your knees out there)
You’ve really been grand
(A thrill when you touch my hand)
Oh, but don’t you see
(How can you do this thing to me)

There’s bound to be talk tomorrow
(Think of my lifelong sorrow)
At least there will be plenty implied
(If you caught pneumonia and died)
I really can’t stay
(Get over that hold out)
Baby, it’s cold
Baby, it’s cold outside

-D